Thursday, January 26, 2017

Making A Big Splash!

...a bit of fish Envie...

    I know I probably mention this every single time, but dang it! It's been such a long time since I've posted anything new. I need to get back to my blogging. It's not a new year resolution or anything. Otherwise it would certainly fail, if I had to label it as something. Anyhoot, let's get on with it. Here's the progression of my latest Envie from Envie Addicts Unite!

I started with my water color base. It's already cut in the shape of an envelope. I took a brush loaded with water and splooshed it near the bottom of the envelope. 

I'm using Brusho watercolor powder. I sprinkled it onto the wet portion of the water. Coaxed my, water loaded brush, across the now blue colored water. ...Since I had it in a cardboard box...I did splatters. Easy to keep the mess contained . With a blow dryer I dried it up some, then added water drops. I then picked up the drops by dabbing with a paper towel.

Once it was all dried, I went in and sketched a big 'ol fish! I used a fine lined Sharpie. 

I thickened the lines with a brush pen. Then lined with a white Uniball pen. My favorite doodle this time are the little paper boats that I've drawn in. :) I got that idea from a coloring page I saw on Pinterest. 

Here's the finished Envie... With all the blue going on, I decided a nice big red stamp would contrast nicely. Gotta love Wonder Woman! :)


  1. Gotta love your fish!!! (the "powder" looks interesting, I have to give them a try!)

  2. Gotta love your fish!!! (the "powder" looks interesting, I have to give them a try!)

  3. Love the bold colors!! For some reason I never thought about painting/drawing on my envelope before I folded it up, I always do it after...hmmmmm this opens up new possibilities!!

  4. Fab envie, Mel! I'm always so inspired by your creations.

  5. Great! I love your fish and birds! You make it look like, they are sooo easy and I tried, they aren't :D